MSA Recipients

Meritorious Service Awards

MSAThe Supreme Council has approved the Meritorious Service Award as a recognition of distinguished service to Scottish Rite Masonry. Upon the recommendation of the presiding officers of the Valley in which a man is a member and approval by that state’s Council of Deliberation, the 32° Mason to be recognized is awarded the Red Cap and jewel emblematic of this high honor.

When the officers of the Valley recommend an individual for the Meritorious Service Award, they are asking their Council of Deliberation to grant him the highest honor that is within their power to confer upon a member of the Rite. In the Valley of Green Bay, photographs of MSA recipients are hung in the dining room on the wall between the Valley Secretary’s office and the entrance to the Masonic Library.

*Edward S. Jones, 32° MSA 1957

*Timothy P. King, 32° MSA 1958

*Bert Lang, 32° MSA 1959

*Clarence E Brusius, 32° MSA 1960

*George J. Lamine, 32° MSA 1961

*Alford T. Gascoigne, 33° MSA 1962

*Albert E. Draeger, 32° MSA 1963

*Carl F Thiele, 32° MSA 1964

*Robert L. Brown, 32° MSA 1965

*George H. Stanndard, 33° MSA 1966

*Edward A. Hoff, 32° MSA 1967

*Lester H. Bramer, 32° MSA 1968

*Charles C. Gilbert, 32° MSA 1969

*Lawrence W. Christianson, 32° MSA 1970

*Leonard D. Ferris, 33° MSA 1971

*Gordon Y. Chase, 32° MSA 1972

*Harry W. Frink, 32° MSA 1973

*James K. Johnson, 32° MSA 1973

*Ralph F. Knowlton, 33° MSA 1974

*Bernard Berk, 32° MSA 1974

*Howard A. Quehl, 32° MSA 1975

*Malcolm L. Parks, 32° MSA 1976

*William B. Dresser, 33° MSA 1976

*Norman T. Johnson, 32° MSA 1977

*Harry E. Martin, 32° MSA 1978

*W. Sheridan Huss, 33° MSA 1979

*Charles E. Gettleman, 33° MSA 1980

*Thomas S. Evans, 32° MSA 1980

*Bernard W. Huebner, 33° MSA 1981

*Earl H. Cayce, 32° MSA 1982

Thomas S. Pinney, Jr., 33° MSA 1983

*August Peters, 32° MSA 1984

*Cecil T. Forehand, 32° MSA 1985

*Edward C. Aude, 32° MSA 1987

*Otto A. Klug, 32° MSA 1988

*John I. Polzin, 32° MSA 1989

*Russell R. Gettleman, 33° MSA 1989

*Robert C. Rumsey, 32° MSA 1990

*Richard H. Lau, 32° MSA 1991

*John A. Bennie, 32° MSA 1992

*Charles S. Crouse, 33° MSA 1992

*Alvin B. Malmberg, 32° MSA 1993

*Robert A. Cameron, 32° MSA 1994

*Ronald H. Campbell, 32° MSA 1995

*John E. Grebel, 32° MSA 1995

*Carl W. Heilman, 32° MSA 1996

John M. Derenne, 32° MSA 1997

*Walter H. Kloppmann, 32° MSA 1998

*Louis H. White, 32° MSA 1999

*A. Wayne Paschke, 33° MSA 2000

Thomas F. Steffen, 32° MSA 2001

Peter R. Scheinert, 33° MSA 2002

Dennis H. Pauli, 32° MSA 2003

Gerald C. Sauer, 32° MSA 2005

Denis E. Bay, 32° MSA 2006

James S. Wade, 33° MSA 2007

Bradley A. Ottum, 32° MSA 2008

*David C. Wade, 32° MSA 2009

Roger A. Crass, 32° MSA 2010

William L. Sherry, 32° MSA 2011

Moses H. Adams, III 32° MSA 2012

Gary J Cornelissen, 33° MSA 2013

Leland L. Burlison, 32° MSA 2014

Wayne K. Hendrick, 32° MSA 2014

Ross J. Chapman, 32° MSA 2015

Henry J. Buchman, 32° MSA 2016

Roger C. Lindow, 32° MSA 2016

* Deceased